Notice to All Parents Regarding COVID Exposure in District

November 15, 2020

Dear Dolores School District Parents:

We received a call late this afternoon from the Montezuma County Public Health Department verifying that Dolores Elementary has had a person diagnosed with COVID-19 in the building. Contact tracing has been completed, and those deemed a close contact have been notified. If you have not received a call, you and your family are not at risk from this situation, and no one else needs to be quarantined due to this situation. If you have concerns or questions please reach out to myself or our school nurse, Denese Brisbin, RN.

As part of this public health investigation:

  • The people diagnosed are being kept home from school until they are no longer infectious.
  • The individual’s mask use, social distancing, and activities while infectious were assessed.
  • The individuals who were close contacts of the person with COVID-19 are instructed to stay home from school for 14 days after the exposure. This is called quarantine.
  • The parents of all students known to have close contact with people with COVID-19 have been notified and instructed to keep their children home. Staff who were in close contact have also been instructed to quarantine.

We do not believe your child was in close contact with anyone with COVID-19. Your child does not need to stay home and observe quarantine or isolation precautions, unless they were contacted; but you should regularly monitor your child for symptoms of COVID-19. Please remember to adhere to daily symptom checks prior to coming to school.

Please know that we are here for you. Your school principal, our district nurse and my office are available to answer any questions.

Sincerely,

Lis Richard, Superintendent