Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
3-6th grade Boys Pee Wee Basketball practice 9:29 pm
3-6th grade Boys Pee Wee Basketball practice @ Little Bear Gym
Jan 9 @ 9:29 pm – Feb 16 @ 10:29 pm
 
HS Wrestling Butch Melton Invite in Ignacio 9:30 am
HS Wrestling Butch Melton Invite in Ignacio @ Ignacio HS
Feb 1 @ 9:30 am – 3:30 pm
End times approx
MS Girls Basketball Home Vs. Nucla and Ouray 10:00 am
MS Girls Basketball Home Vs. Nucla and Ouray @ Dolores High School
Feb 1 @ 10:00 am – 2:30 pm
MS Girls Basketball Home Vs. Nucla and Ouray @ Dolores High School
10:00am Dolores B vs Ouray B 11:00am Dolores C vs Naturita C 12:00pm Dolores B vs Naturita B 1:00pm Dolores A vs Naturita A
Snow Coming Dance 8:00 pm
Snow Coming Dance @ Commons
Feb 1 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Cost is $5.00 per person
4
Local NHD Competition 8:00 am
Local NHD Competition @ Library/Main Gym
Feb 4 @ 8:00 am – Feb 6 @ 5:30 pm
Local NHD Competition @ Library/Main Gym
Submitted 4/9/19  
HS Boys Basketball @ Dove Creek 5:00 pm
HS Boys Basketball @ Dove Creek
Feb 4 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Dove Creek
HS Girls Basketball @ Dove Creek 5:00 pm
HS Girls Basketball @ Dove Creek
Feb 4 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
End times estimated.
5
MS Girls Basketball Home vs Dove Creek 4:00 pm
MS Girls Basketball Home vs Dove Creek @ Dolores High School
Feb 5 @ 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm
MS Girls Basketball Home vs Dove Creek @ Dolores High School
Games will be played in the Dolores Auxiliary Gym B Game 4:00pm A Game 5:00pm
6
Math Curriculum Team Meeting
Math Curriculum Team Meeting @ Audiology Room
Feb 6 all-day
 
DMS Wrestling at Bayfield 4:00 pm
DMS Wrestling at Bayfield @ Bayfield Middle School
Feb 6 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
DMS Wrestling at Bayfield @ Bayfield Middle School
Bus: 2:00pm 4:00pm start
HS Wrestling SJBL League Dual- In Ignacio 4:00 pm
HS Wrestling SJBL League Dual- In Ignacio @ Ignacio HS
Feb 6 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
End time approx
8
DMS Wrestling at Miller MS, Durango 9:00 am
DMS Wrestling at Miller MS, Durango @ Miller Middle School
Feb 8 @ 9:00 am – 3:30 pm
DMS Wrestling at Miller MS, Durango @ Miller Middle School
Durango Middle School Wrestling Invitational Bus: 6:15am 9:00am start
HS Wrestling Norwood Tournament at Norwood 9:00 am
HS Wrestling Norwood Tournament at Norwood @ Norwood
Feb 8 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
End times approx
HS Boys/Girls Basketball @ Ouray 3:00 pm
HS Boys/Girls Basketball @ Ouray
Feb 8 @ 3:00 pm – 10:00 pm
3:00 start time. Roll from there. End times approx.
10
MS Track & Field Parent Meeting 6:00 pm
MS Track & Field Parent Meeting @ Dolores High School Cafeteria
Feb 10 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
MS Track & Field Parent Meeting @ Dolores High School Cafeteria
6:00pm in DHS Cafeteria
12
MS Girls Basketball vs Mancos 4:00 pm
MS Girls Basketball vs Mancos @ Dolores High School
Feb 12 @ 4:00 pm – 7:30 pm
MS Girls Basketball vs Mancos @ Dolores High School
4:00pm Dolores C vs Mancos C 5:00pm Dolores B vs Mancos B 6:00pm Dolores A vs Mancos A
13
MS Girls Basketball @ Nucla 4:30 pm
MS Girls Basketball @ Nucla @ Nucla
Feb 13 @ 4:30 pm – 10:00 pm
MS Girls Basketball @ Nucla @ Nucla
Bus: 1:00pm C Game 4:30pm B Game 5:30pm C Game 6:30pm Return 10:00pm
MS Wrestling at Monticello 5:00 pm
MS Wrestling at Monticello @ Monticello High School
Feb 13 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
MS Wrestling at Monticello @ Monticello High School
Bus: 3:15pm Meet Start: 5:00pm Estimated time back to Dolores: 9:00pm
School Board Meeting 6:00 pm
School Board Meeting @ District Office
Feb 13 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
School Board Meeting @ District Office
Board meetings are open to the public. An agenda is posted online and at every district building.
15
HS Boys/Girls Basketball vs Telluride @ Home 1:00 pm
HS Boys/Girls Basketball vs Telluride @ Home @ Dolores
Feb 15 @ 1:00 pm – 6:00 pm
HS Boys/Girls Basketball vs Telluride @ Home @ Dolores
Games start 1:00 pm No JV Girls Game Boys JV Parents Honored Girls Varsity Game Seniors Honored Boys Varsity Game
16
18
HS Winter Sport Pictures 3:45 pm
HS Winter Sport Pictures
Feb 18 @ 3:45 pm – 5:45 pm
HS Wrestling, HS Winter Colorguard and HS Cheer Pictures
MS Girls Basketball Home vs Telluride 4:00 pm
MS Girls Basketball Home vs Telluride @ Dolores High School
Feb 18 @ 4:00 pm – 7:30 pm
MS Girls Basketball Home vs Telluride @ Dolores High School
C Game 4:00pm B Game 5:00pm
HS JV Boys and Varsity Girls Basketball vs Cortez in Cortez 5:00 pm
HS JV Boys and Varsity Girls Basketball vs Cortez in Cortez @ Durango High School
Feb 18 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
JV Boys to play Cortez c team at 5:00 Varsity Girls will play Cortez Varsity to follow
HS Varsity Girls Basketball vs Cortez in Cortez 6:30 pm
HS Varsity Girls Basketball vs Cortez in Cortez @ Cortez
Feb 18 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
 
19
MS Girls Basketball @ Ouray 4:00 pm
MS Girls Basketball @ Ouray @ Ouray
Feb 19 @ 4:00 pm – 7:30 pm
MS Girls Basketball @ Ouray @ Ouray
A Game Only 4:00pm
22
MS Girls San Juan Basin League Championship 10:00 am
MS Girls San Juan Basin League Championship @ Nucla
Feb 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
MS Girls San Juan Basin League Championship @ Nucla
Bus: 5:30am 8:00 – 4 vs 5 9:15 – 1 vs winner of 4 vs 5 10:30 – 2 vs 3 12:00 – Championship Nucla – 1 Dove Creek – 2 Mancos – 3 Ridgway[...]
HS Girls/Boys Basketball @ Ridgeway 11:00 am
HS Girls/Boys Basketball @ Ridgeway
Feb 22 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
11 am, 12:30 pm, 2:00 pm
24
25
Blood Drive 8:00 am
Blood Drive @ Aux Gym
Feb 25 @ 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
Blood Drive @ Aux Gym
 
27
HS Basketball Districts TBD
HS Basketball Districts TBD @ Cortez
Feb 27 – Feb 29 all-day
HS Basketball Districts TBD @ Cortez
 
DMS Wrestling SJBL Championship at Mancos 4:00 pm
DMS Wrestling SJBL Championship at Mancos @ Mancos High School
Feb 27 @ 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
DMS Wrestling SJBL Championship at Mancos @ Mancos High School
San Juan Basin League Championship Bus: 3:00pm 4:30pm start
28
Elementary Character Assembly
Elementary Character Assembly @ Aux Gym
Feb 28 all-day
Elementary Character Assembly @ Aux Gym
1:00 Everything is possible  
29